Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: GPS Problems

  1. #1

    GPS Problems

    Letís see if i can help with the problems people are having getting a satellite fix.

    1. Make sure that your GPS receiver is using COM1. If not map the COM Port to COM1

    Control Panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager>Ports(COM & LPT)

    Right click on the COM port your GPS is using

    Properties>Port Settings>Advanced>

    Change COM port to COM 1

    Make sure baud is 9600


    2 . Download the Sirf GPS utility from our FTP

    Open the program

    make sure its COM1 doesnít matter at this point what the baud is

    Click OK

    Click the icon > Connect to Data Source

    Click Action>Synchronise Protocol and Baud rate

    Click Action>Switch to NMEA Protocol

    Make sure its 9600 baud

    If this has worked you should see lots of data coming down on one of the windows and it would have recognised the Target software at the top of the Window

    Close the GPS Utility

    Open Karputer and see if you get a fix

    If not email me and i will try and help further

    Thanks

    Matt

  2. #2
    Asleep Now
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    465
    hi mate will give all these a try tommorrow if i get chance however i think it would be a big flaw not to have gps working on any port or baud rate in a final release so hopefully you will be working toward this ? will let you know how i get on sometime tommorow.
    [center]
    [url=http://www.skint-av.co.uk][IMG]http://i201.photobucket.com/albums/aa120/stevebratt/carpics/sig4.png[/IMG][/url][/center]

  3. #3
    let me know how you go on, any problems give me a yell.

    Final release will have settable COM ports and baud rate.

    its my fault you cant do it in this version, i wanted to get the beta out quickly

  4. #4
    Asleep Now
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    465
    ok well i tried again just, set the gps to COM1 and left the baud rae at 9600 but it still wont work

    unfortunately i believe from other posts that the baud rate for my gps is 4800 and this is what it broadcasts so it has to be set to that or it wont work. i dont think you can change it

    also COM 1 has a conflict anyway according to windows so there is not much i can do ill keep fiddling and try the sirf gps utility later if i have time
    [center]
    [url=http://www.skint-av.co.uk][IMG]http://i201.photobucket.com/albums/aa120/stevebratt/carpics/sig4.png[/IMG][/url][/center]

  5. #5
    Asleep Now
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    465
    well i dont know what the feck that gps software did but feck me i dont think i wanna mess with it again!

    was just playing with it and dunno what i pressed but it just killed my gps red light went off and wouldnt work on any computer?!

    anyway i did these steps

    Click the icon > Connect to Data Source

    Click Action>Synchronise Protocol and Baud rate

    Click Action>Switch to NMEA Protocol

    except using 4800 baud

    and it came back on phew!
    [center]
    [url=http://www.skint-av.co.uk][IMG]http://i201.photobucket.com/albums/aa120/stevebratt/carpics/sig4.png[/IMG][/url][/center]

  6. #6
    Asleep Now
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    465
    anyway after doing that i was getting the data streamin on all com ports i tried one four five etc but carputer wont recognise it still unfortunately
    [center]
    [url=http://www.skint-av.co.uk][IMG]http://i201.photobucket.com/albums/aa120/stevebratt/carpics/sig4.png[/IMG][/url][/center]

  7. #7
    Asleep Now
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    465
    ok i dared again this time did the same steps as above and left it at 9600 which seemed to change the baud rate the gps was transmitting then ranger/karputer picked up the GPS signal straight away on COM 5, looks like the baud rate was the issue all along and not the COM port

    so i can test it on my laptop on the way home now woo!

    subnote this bu353 GPS really is awesome had a cold start lock in around 2 secods inside my house and inside work big industrial steel / concrete building with many floors above pics up a signal and locks in less than 10 secs
    [center]
    [url=http://www.skint-av.co.uk][IMG]http://i201.photobucket.com/albums/aa120/stevebratt/carpics/sig4.png[/IMG][/url][/center]

  8. #8
    Asleep Now
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6
    You can use gpsgate

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by steveb View Post
    well i dont know what the feck that gps software did but feck me i dont think i wanna mess with it again!

    was just playing with it and dunno what i pressed but it just killed my gps red light went off and wouldnt work on any computer?!

    anyway i did these steps

    Click the icon > Connect to Data Source

    Click Action>Synchronise Protocol and Baud rate

    Click Action>Switch to NMEA Protocol

    except using 4800 baud

    and it came back on phew!
    well I did all that but I'm still not getting data streaming in and it still appears to be stuck in Sirf mode despite telling it to switch to NMEA.

    The red light is on and flashing to show the receiver has a GPS lock but just not seeing any data coming in at all.

  10. #10
    Asleep Now
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    465
    you need to do the same but with 9600 baud thats wha worked for me
    [center]
    [url=http://www.skint-av.co.uk][IMG]http://i201.photobucket.com/albums/aa120/stevebratt/carpics/sig4.png[/IMG][/url][/center]

  11. #11
    That's what I thought, I went through the exact step you describe and also 9600 baud but nothing. It was working and now it isn't and I can't seem to get it working again

  12. #12
    Asleep Now
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    465
    is it a bu353?

    if the red light is flash9ing then your doing better than i did, when i changed the settings my red light went off and stayed off, you might want to wait until karputer is able to help you as i dont knwo a gread deal about gps
    [center]
    [url=http://www.skint-av.co.uk][IMG]http://i201.photobucket.com/albums/aa120/stevebratt/carpics/sig4.png[/IMG][/url][/center]

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by steveb View Post
    is it a bu353?

    if the red light is flash9ing then your doing better than i did, when i changed the settings my red light went off and stayed off, you might want to wait until karputer is able to help you as i dont knwo a gread deal about gps
    Its a BR355, and I found some info at http://www.usglobalsat.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=247

    seems my big fingers may have hit the "switch to user1 protocol" that is immediately under the "synchronise protocol and baud" option in the menu. (big fingers small menu on tiny touchscreen... eek

    so following what the guy did on there I will simply leave the GPS antenna unplugged for a week and hopefully it will reset itself and I'll be back in business... so a warning to anyone using SiRFDemo use a mouse or a keyboard or you could kill your GPS for a week

    (a newer version of SirfDemo is also available from the Sirf website... if you can find it,)

  14. #14

    Reset Haicom SIRF III receiver

    I want to download "Sirfdemo" for my Laptop but I cannot find it.

    Any link please ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. rr problems
    By treblenbass in forum CarPC Software
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 10:46
  2. m2-atx problems....
    By Beanka in forum Power
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-2007, 20:27
  3. USB Hub problems?
    By Bazmcc in forum Misc
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22-06-2007, 15:51
  4. M2-atx problems
    By mick90 in forum Power
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18-10-2006, 08:21
  5. Having problems
    By GolfChick22 in forum PC
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 24-12-2005, 18:27

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •